Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6064D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198921

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6064D
MSN: 22-4717
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atkinson, KS (8V2)
Destination airport:Atkinson, KS (8V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the west with wind conditions reported from 330 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. With the airplane about six feet above the runway surface, a gusting crosswind was encountered from the right. The pilot could not maintain control and the airplane impacted the grassy area to the left of the runway. During the impact the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struts were bent. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location