Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-1S N93DB, Thursday 25 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93DB
MSN: PITTS S1SS-3
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-IO-360-E1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane had just completed a flight as part of phase one flight testing. He reported an uneventful approach to landing, with the main landing gear touching down first. However, as soon as the tailwheel made contact with the runway, the airplane yawed violently to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and brake control input, but the airplane did not respond, and departed the runway descending down an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the upper wing spar and fuselage structure at the landing gear attach points.

Postaccident examination revealed that the tailwheel was locked 90 degrees to the right. The tailwheel assembly was disassembled, and the steering arm cam spring appeared jammed between the shaft and housing. The inner surface of the housing exhibited scoring marks, consistent with a pre-existing failure of the spring. The pilot reported that he had purchased the tailwheel assembly used, and that he did not have any records indicating its manufacturer or serial number.
Probable Cause: Failure of the tailwheel steering assembly during maneuvering flight, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location