Accident Piper PA-28-181 N348TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198927

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N348TF
MSN: 28-7790598
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Destination airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was established on final approach, with wind reported from 310 degrees at 5 knots. He reduced the power to maintain a 500 foot-per-minute (fpm) descent rate. As the airplane slowed to 110 knots, the pilot lowered one notch of flaps. He realized that he was high on the approach, so he lowered the nose and increased the descent rate to 700 fpm. He then lowered two more notches of flaps, and the airplane continued to slow down. Over the runway threshold, the pilot began to flare and heard the stall warning horn. He misjudged his height above the runway and did not add power in the flare as the stall warning continued. He flared about 15 feet above the runway, the airplane landed hard, and the initial touchdown forced the main gears up through the wings. The airplane then bounced twice and skidded off the left side of the runway and down an embankment; the left wing and the landing gear separated during the event. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2006 N348TF 0 Cumberland, Maryland sub

Location