| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2011 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Humanitarian Airlift International |
| Registration: | N340BG |
| MSN: | 340A-0068 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4406 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (RIR) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, at the conclusion of a flight, he made a normal landing and commenced a turn off the runway. While negotiating the turn toward a taxiway, the left brake ceased to properly function, and the airplane rolled into the soft dirt terrain adjacent to the taxiway. The subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that a weld had fractured in fatigue in the left engine's oil return line, which was located near the left main landing gear wheel assembly. The wheel and brake assembly were covered in oil. The oil significantly inhibited the brake's functionality and effectively reduced the braking capability to zero, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing due to the left brake's degraded performance due to oil contamination, which resulted from the fatigue failure of an oil line component.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location