| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2014 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82206 |
| MSN: | 7AC-834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3082 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Gibson, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallulah, LA (9LS5) |
| Destination airport: | Port Gibson, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing to the west, on a private, grass airstrip. He stated that as the airplane touched down, he became blinded by the setting sun that was located low on the horizon. The airplane subsequently veered to the right into a tree line, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the right main landing gear. The pilot reported that he did not experience any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Winds reported an airport that was located about 30 miles north of the accident site, around the time of the accident, were from 360 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location