Accident Mooney M20J N888DF, Saturday 19 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:DLM Holding Group, LLC
Registration: N888DF
MSN: 24-3254
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-A4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL (KLOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI (KBEH)
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the left main landing gear collapsed shortly after touchdown during the landing roll. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and struck a runway edge identifier light. A postaccident examination confirmed that the left main landing gear had partially collapsed into its wheel well. The nose and right main landing gear remained fully extended. Damage sustained to the push-pull tubes that extend and retract the main landing gear precluded the determination of why the left landing gear collapsed. However, the observed damage to the push-pull tubes was likely attributable to the collapse of the left landing gear during the accident sequence. With the exception of the damaged push-pull tubes, there were no additional mechanical or rigging anomalies found with the landing gear extension/retraction system. Additionally, the landing gear position warning horn, instrument panel indicator lights, and floor-mounted visual/mechanical indicator functioned as designed, providing proper indication that the landing gear was in the fully extended position before landing.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location