| Date: | Thursday 6 May 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5312G |
| MSN: | 22746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL (FL37) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FL37) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FL37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings with the tailwheeled airplane to runway 27. During his seventh landing, the "wind velocity increased and a crosswind developed." As the airplane touched down, it veered to the left and departed the grass runway. The pilot reduced engine power and attempted to regain control; however, the airplane’s left wing impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. A weather observation taken approximately at the time of the accident, 15 miles from the accident site, recorded the wind as 190 degrees at 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location