Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N41458, Sunday 31 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41458
MSN: 8095
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (TS07)
Destination airport:Cypress, TX (TS07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing the airplane touched down to the right side of the runway centerline and bounced. It then traveled further to the right and struck a fence post, substantially damaging the wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location