Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N589M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198940

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N589M
MSN: 23613
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:Eastland, TX (ETN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped airplane started to veer to the left as he started the takeoff roll. He brought the tail up and applied a “little” right rudder. The airplane continued to veer to the left, the pilot applied full right rudder, and the airplane hit the edge of the runway. The pilot continued the takeoff with full power, but it became apparent that the airplane did not have enough airspeed for liftoff. He reduced the throttle to idle, but the airplane hit a construction flag barrier pole and concrete drainage pipes that were being installed between the new and existing runways. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a ground collision with airport construction materials.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location