Accident Cessna TU206F N1406Q, Sunday 29 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1406Q
MSN: U20602897
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, OR (7OR8) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca, OR (7OR8)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (HIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that all airplane systems were operating normally during his preflight inspection and attempted takeoff. The pilot stated that, because of the rocky runway condition, he made a combination soft- and short-field takeoff with the wing flaps extended to the 20-degree position. The pilot reported that the engine produced full power during the takeoff roll and that initially the airplane rolled straight down the runway's centerline. He also reported that it was his standard procedure to lift the airplane off the ground upon accelerating to 55 mph. Thereafter, he relaxes the back pressure on the yoke to accelerate to 90 mph, and then he begins climbing. The pilot reported that, during the accident flight, he immediately felt the nose raise and the airplane started tracking left toward the left side of the runway. Although he attempted to maintain directional control, the airplane veered left, and a wing broke upon impacting a juniper tree and terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after takeoff, resulting in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location