ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19895
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: | Hughes 369F |
Owner/operator: | Inter-Island Helicopters |
Registration: | N530R |
MSN: | 0005F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kekaha, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kekaha, HI (PAK) |
Destination airport: | Hanapepe, HI (PAK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that he was conducting long-line operations when he heard a loud "popping" sound and moments later the helicopter's engine lost power. The pilot released the long line with its cargo and performed an autorotation to the ground. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no discrepancies that would have prevented normal engine operation. The engine was removed from the helicopter, placed in an engine test cell, and started. It was taken through a series of timed accelerations and decelerations where it performed to production test standards. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Aug 2018 |
N530FU |
Air 1 Sandpoint Helicopters Inc opb. Brunner Aerospace |
2 |
Granger, TX |
 |
w/o |
Wire strike. |
Location