| Date: | Thursday 17 June 2010 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | N117VR LLC |
| Registration: | N73PC |
| MSN: | 7ECA-48 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1357 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomasville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI) |
| Destination airport: | Thomasville, GA (TVI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down on the runway he heard a "pop" or a "snap" sound. The airplane collided with the runway on its right side and slid down the surface until coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a bolt on the right main landing gear was absent. The bolt, which holds the oleo, or shock absorber, unit in the housing, was incorrectly installed above and through the oleo assembly. This resulted in the bolt coming out of the housing, which in turn led to the cylinder and spring overextending out of its respective housing. There was no evidence of fatigue, stress, or corrosion on the failed component. A review of the airframe logbook indicated that the last annual inspection was conducted about 45 days and 3.8 flight hours prior to the accident. The airplane's parts manual stated that after performing maintenance of the oleo the mechanics should be certain that the bolt passes through the retainer at the top end of the oleo. The manual further warned that if this is not done, the oleo will fall out when the airplane takes off.
Probable Cause: The improper reinstallation of the airplane’s oleo piston assembly during an annual inspection, resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear during touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location