Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N4340G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198954

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4340G
MSN: 28R-8431015
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a pretakeoff engine run-up revealed no anomalies and that he then initiated a takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the pilot selected the landing gear handle to the “up” position. When the airplane reached an altitude of about 100 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly “stopped without sputtering,” and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. The pilot pitched the airplane’s nose down and subsequently attempted to flare the airplane for landing; the airplane subsequently touched down on all three landing gear, which were in transition. The left main and nose landing gears collapsed, and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. Neither the engine nor the fuel system were examined following the accident, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare after a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location