| Date: | Saturday 17 March 2012 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185GS |
| MSN: | 18503646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paris, TX (PRX) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (T67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the centerline of runway 14. He maintained the airplane on the centerline during the landing roll until a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full left brake, but the airplane continued to veer off the right side of the runway. The left gear collapsed when it struck the grass on the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that the wind was 170 degrees at 16 knots with gusts up to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 2022 |
N185GS |
Private |
0 |
Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (DZB/KDZB) |
 |
sub |
| 21 July 2024 |
N185GS |
Promotive LLC opb Private |
0 |
Mountain Empire Airport (MKJ/KMKJ), Rural Retreat, VA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location