Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-6 N62HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198959

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 6 November 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N62HS
MSN: 20198
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon, VA (VJI)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA (VJI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RV-6 was equipped with a radio and the Pitts S-2C was not. Both airplanes were in the airport traffic pattern after completing a local flight, and the pilots were flying a visual approach to runway 24. The pilot of the RV-6 flew a tighter traffic pattern and made radio calls. The pilot of the Pitts flew a wider traffic pattern and did not see the RV-6 ahead and below. As the airplanes landed nearly simultaneously on runway 24, the propeller of the Pitts contacted and partially separated the empennage of the RV-6. The recorded weather at the airport about the time of the accident included clear skies, visibility of 10 miles, and wind from 260 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The failure of the Pitts pilot to see and avoid the RV-6 that had landed ahead. Contributing to the accident was the Pitts pilot's inability to hear the RV-6 pilot's radio calls due to the lack of a radio in the Pitts.

Sources:

NTSB

Location