Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N1886L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19896

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1886L
MSN: D-9895
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tonkin Field, Fall River Mills, Shasta County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Destination airport:Fall River Mill, CA (O89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane flew low over the local area golf course before banking to the right to land at the airport. The landing gear and flaps were down during the low pass. The witnesses then observed the airplane bank to the right, depart controlled flight, and dive to the ground in a nose-down attitude. The wreckage was confined to a small area in a grove of trees. Airframe and engine examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location