Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180F N2144Z, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2144Z
MSN: 18051244
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and as the tailwheel was settling on the runway, there was an “apparent change in wind direction,” and the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct by applying right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway and ground looped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the right horizontal stabilizer, and the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport, about the time of the accident, reported that the was wind from 300° at 9 knots. The pilot landed on runway 2L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location