Hard landing Accident Cameron Z-150 N6952D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198967

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6952D
MSN: 6690
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Edmond, OK
Destination airport:Edmond, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach at the conclusion of the sightseeing flight, the commercial pilot of the balloon began a “quick” descent from an altitude of about 500 ft in order to land in a field that was about ¼ mile away. The pilot then activated the burners in order to slow the balloon’s descent rate. About 50 ft above the ground, the pilot turned off the burners and pulled the quick deflation port at the top of the envelope. The basket impacted the ground, and the pilot and one passenger were ejected from the basket. The pilot continued to hold onto the quick deflation port line, and was dragged alongside the basket as the balloon subsequently became airborne. The balloon continued across the field until it contacted trees and came to rest. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to control the balloon’s descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location