ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198970
Last updated: 6 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 20:04 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N10770 |
C/n / msn: | 15075023 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Russellville, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Russellville, OH (GEO) |
Destination airport: | Russellville, OH (GEO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:As the private pilot was descending the airplane for landing, he heard a loud "bang," and the engine subsequently began running rough. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a soybean field, during which the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder was completely separated between the flange and the head. Examination of the cylinder revealed a fatigue crack that initiated at a cooling fin valley on the exterior surface. The fatigue crack grew around 40% of the circumference of the cylinder, and overstress led to the eventual cylinder fracture. A metallographic cross-section of the cylinder revealed corrosion pits under the paint and primer. The alloy is not necessarily susceptible to pitting, but crevice corrosion near an unpainted area or exposure to salt environments can lead to similar corrosion features.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a fatigue crack of the No. 2 cylinder cooling fin, which resulted in failure of the No. 2 cylinder.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160805X32217&key=1