| Date: | Sunday 21 June 2009 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | Otter Creek Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N6075M |
| MSN: | T20608654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savannah, GA (SAV) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, GA (CSG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 31, and reported that the airplane's flight path was "straight down the center line" of the runway. The airplane "porpoised" on touchdown twice, veered off the left side of the runway, and subsequently came to rest in a field. The airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear and left wing spar. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 340 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported about 580 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 87 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA362 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 2010 |
N6075M |
Otter Creek Aviation LLC |
0 |
Clayton, Georgia |
 |
sub |
Location