| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2017 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Latitude Aviation |
| Registration: | N3210A |
| MSN: | 25854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2710 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonners Ferry, ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the final approach, the airplane was too low, which he failed to notice and correct. Subsequently, the airplane landed short of the runway threshold in about 3 ft of snow and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lift strut, firewall, and empennage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during approach, which resulted in landing short of the runway threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 2009 |
N3210A |
Private |
0 |
Roswell, New Mexico |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 19 September 2014 |
N3210A |
|
0 |
Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
 |
sub |
Location