Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft P35 N8667M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198978

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8667M
MSN: D-7268
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (FNT)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on runway 02, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot applied full right rudder in an attempt to counteract the drift, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. The pilot then inadvertently applied excessive left brake pressure and the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway and struck a sign, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The wind recorded at the airport at the time of the accident was from 020 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location