| Date: | Friday 3 July 2015 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Heli Charter |
| Registration: | N974BR |
| MSN: | 4672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 808 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomecca Arriel 282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Somerset, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Somerset, CO |
| Destination airport: | Aspen, CO (ASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had flown multiple trips into and out of the ranch prior to the accident. He also had seen wires in the area and had a discussion with local fishing guides regarding the location of wires in the area. As the pilot was preparing to depart the ranch with the last load of passengers he was approached by a guide who wanted to video the helicopter for their website. The pilot agreed and after lifting off, made a pass near the ranch for the video. The pilot stated he was flying toward the mountains when he heard a "small ting" and he knew the helicopter contacted a wire. He made an uneventful off airport landing in a nearby clearing. Although the pilot stated he never saw the wire it was later determined the helicopter contacted was a small copper static wire. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed two of the three main rotor blades were beyond repair, at least two of the Fenestron blades were beyond repair, and the entire Fenestron stator blade assembly needed to be replaced.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude when he was aware that there were wires in the area which resulted in the helicopter contacting a wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/beware-last-minute-changes/ Location