| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2015 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Buckeye Breeze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smithville, TX (84R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot, who had not received any previous flight instruction, reported that, during takeoff, the powered parachute was caught by a gust of wind and veered off the left side of the runway. He was unable to regain control, as he was unfamiliar with the parachute and engine controls, and the aircraft impacted a utility pole and hangar. A nearby weather observation system reported calm winds at the time of the accident. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot experienced a loss of control due to his unfamiliarity with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in impact with a utility pole and hangar. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain flight instruction before attempting to fly the aircraft.
Sources:
NTSB
Location