| Date: | Monday 12 August 2013 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15EG |
| MSN: | 727-320-570FB |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 946 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nucla, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nucla, CO (KAIB) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO (KGJT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, shortly after departure for a cross-country flight, he noticed that the airplane’s left main landing gear had not retracted. He cycled the landing gear two or three times, but he believed the left main landing gear remained down. After the last landing gear cycling, he reported that he saw three green lights, indicating that all three landing gear were in the down position, so he decided to land. Just after touchdown, the airplane slid to a stop. Although the pilot reported that the landing gear were extended and subsequently collapsed upon landing, examinations indicated that the gear were fully retracted upon touch down.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the airplane’s landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA488 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location