Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N7961F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198990

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7961F
MSN: 15064061
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warren, MN (D37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, while he was taxiing to test the brakes, the airplane slid to the right, impacted a snowbank, and nosed over. He added that “this was not a flight, takeoff or landing. Simply went off [the] runway during a taxi test of [the] brakes.”
However, in a statement provided by the Sheriff’s office to the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot stated that he was low on fuel and that, after he landed, he hit a snowdrift and nosed over.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location