This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bell 222UT |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N222FV |
| MSN: | 47510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E BRAKE BLK 397, Gulf of Mexico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Corpus Christi , TX (CRP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WHILE IN A HOVERING APPROACH TO LAND ON THE DECK OF AN OIL PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO A PIECE OF PLASTIC SHEETING FLEW UP FROM THE PLATFORM INTO THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID IN TO A BUILDING ON THE DECK FOLLOWING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40312&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 