Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N602ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199003

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:UND AEROSPACE FOUNDATION
Registration: N602ND
MSN: 172S11253
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (IWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (IWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during a training flight, the flight instructor attempted a go-around on runway 30 right. When power was applied, the airplane yawed to the left, struck a runway remaining sign, and bounced off the ground. The flight instructor moved the throttle to idle, and the airplane settled to the ground and rolled onto runway 30 center and then stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage bulkhead and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control during a go-around and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location