| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2016 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8B Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39083 |
| MSN: | 1844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1838 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntingburg, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntingburg, IN (HNB) |
| Destination airport: | Huntingburg, IN (HNB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, after a 1-hour-long local flight, he returned to the departure airport and noticed that he would be landing with a gusting, direct left crosswind. He reported that he made one low pass about 20 ft above the ground and that he “felt the airplane was steady.” He accomplished a go-around and initiated an approach. He recalled that he made a three-point landing and touched down about 50 mph on the runway centerline. When the wheels touched down, a wind gust lifted the left wing, and he tried to compensate with aileron and throttle, but he “was too slow to regain control of the airplane.” He reported that the left wing struck the ground and that the airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the firewall.
The METAR at the airport reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.
According to the FAA-H-8083-3B Airplane Flying Handbook, “Crosswind After-Landing Roll,” pages 8-15 and 8-16:
Retaining control on the ground is a critical part of the after-landing roll, because of the weathervaning effect of the wind on the airplane.
While the airplane is decelerating during the after-landing roll, more and more aileron is applied to keep the upwind wing from rising. Since the airplane is slowing down, there is less airflow around the ailerons and they become less effective. At the same time, the relative wind is becoming more of a crosswind and exerting a greater lifting force on the upwind wing.
When the airplane is coming to a stop, the aileron control must be held fully toward the wind.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed crosswind correction during the landing roll with a gusting left crosswind, which resulted in the airplane weathervaning and nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location