Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8E N2604K, Saturday 12 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2604K
MSN: 5331
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock, AR (ORK)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (AR88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on the turf runway, and the airplane began to drift left. He made a right rudder pedal input that did not counter the left drift, and he adjusted his foot on the right rudder pedal so that he could apply differential braking. However, he reported that “my shoe was caught between the rudder pedal and the sheet metal fairing on the floorboard that covers the rudder pedal bell cranks,” which prevented him from applying differential braking. The airplane exited the runway to the left and ground looped, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar and right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location