Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9466K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199011

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Spanaflight Llc
Registration: N9466K
MSN: 28R-7635244
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot under examination, he was to accomplish a short-field landing to the runway 17 numbers during his single-engine airplane flight instructor practical examination. He reported that, during the transition from final to the flare, the bottom of the fuselage struck an aircraft traffic monitoring camera system. The camera system was located about 125 ft north of the runway 17 threshold and was about 8 inches high. After striking the camera, the pilot added power and landed the airplane on the runway 17 numbers. There were no NOTAMs regarding the use of the aircraft traffic monitoring camera system issued at the time of the accident. However, the next day, the airport manager issued a NOTAM regarding the deployment of the camera system. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airport’s failure to issue a NOTAM regarding the deployment of the traffic monitoring camera system before the accident, which resulted in the airplane striking the camera system during a short-field approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 2001 N9466K Spanaflight, Inc. 0 Puyallup, Washington sub

Location