| Date: | Friday 5 May 2017 |
| Time: | 18:13 |
| Type: | Europa Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7854M |
| MSN: | A034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 132 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, KS (EGT) |
| Destination airport: | Wellington, KS (EGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, “about 4-6 ft” above the runway, the airspeed decreased, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled. He added that the airplane landed hard, veered off the runway to the right, and came to rest with the nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location