Wirestrike Accident Kubicek BB70Z N245DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199025

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB70Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245DK
MSN: 817
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:Park City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind shifted before departure and that, although this would result in the balloon travelling to an area with “limited landing opportunities,” he chose to continue the departure. During landing, the balloon descended to about 20 to 30 ft above the ground, and the landing area was on a hillside that had a commercial building on the top and that, at the base of the hill, was a short pole with guy wires. He did not see any other poles, so he “focused” on the intended landing site. As the balloon approached the landing site, a passenger asked, “if we would hit that power line?” He looked up and saw two power lines above and forward of the balloon’s path, and he immediately vented the balloon to land and stop its forward progress. The balloon collided with the power lines and settled to the ground.
The balloon sustained substantial damage to 3 of its 24 cables that attach the envelope to the basket.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location