| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5623C |
| MSN: | 15556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1076 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Markleeville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NV (MEV) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during a low pass to evaluate the snow-covered runway, the airplane descended to 4 ft above ground level. The airplane encountered a crosswind from the left, and the pilot accomplished a “slip to remain over the runway.” However, the airplane descended, and the left main landing gear struck a snow berm and the airplane struck the runway and nosed over. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings, the rudder, and the horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot asserted that he should have practiced what he teaches his students and stayed 300 ft above airports when performing a fly-over.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude during a low pass and the subsequent impact with a snow berm, which resulted in a nosed-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location