Accident Hiller UH-12E N138HA, Wednesday 27 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Slikker Flying Service Inc
Registration: N138HA
MSN: HA3038
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wasco, CA
Destination airport:Wasco, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The truck operator, who was assisting with an agricultural application operation, reported that the pilot of the helicopter had just finished spraying a small field. The helicopter landed and was serviced with fuel and water to flush the spray system. The pilot departed the immediate area, flying about 15 ft above the field. Shortly thereafter, the truck operator saw a plume of black smoke about 1/4 mile away. He drove toward the fire and saw the helicopter engulfed in flames. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the helicopter initially impacted the field in a right-skid-low attitude. There were no anomalies observed that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the impact with terrain could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: An in-flight impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2011 N138HA Slikker Flying Service 0 Lost Hills, California sub
Heavy landing

Location