Accident Cessna 172S N499DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199034

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:California Flight Academy
Registration: N499DR
MSN: 172S9167
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked on the ramp with its engine not operating when another airplane taxied into it. The other airplane, with a flight instructor and a student pilot onboard, was parked with the engine running when it began to move forward and to the right. The instructor stated that upon noticing the forward movement, he applied the brakes. He reported that the right rudder/brake pedal was positioned further forward than the left pedal, and upon application of brakes, the right turn increased before the airplane impacted the parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage to both. The student pilot reported that he noticed the airplane’s movement and tried to alert the instructor; however, the instructor appeared to be distracted.
Postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the airplane’s nose wheel was initially displaced to the right, which resulted in the airplane’s right turn when it began to move.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor of the other airplane to maintain awareness while parked on the ramp with the engine operating, which resulted in impact with the parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location