Accident Cessna 140 N2514N, Thursday 30 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2514N
MSN: 12771
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:Sisters, OR (6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, at a cruise altitude of about 7,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the airline transport pilot reported that the engine experienced a total loss of power after he allowed the left wing fuel tank to run empty. He switched fuel tanks but was unable to restart the engine. The pilot realized that the airplane was not within gliding distance of the nearest airport and decided to conduct a forced landing on a nearby road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck several trees and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane established continuity of the fuel system with no anomalies observed. The left wing fuel tank was empty, and the right wing fuel tank was nearly full. A test run of the engine was conducted using the fuel from the right tank. The engine operated normally with no anomalies observed, and the reason for the pilot’s inability to restart the engine following the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to restart the engine for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location