Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N8PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199042

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8PY
MSN: 1645
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eunice, LA (4R7)
Destination airport:Lago Vista, TX (RYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the private pilot experienced a vibration and noise that seemed to be originating from the engine. He reported that the engine rpm became erratic, and the airplane became harder to control due to the unusual vibration. As the pilot proceeded to the closest airport for a precautionary landing, the engine “seemed to be starting and stopping” or sputtering. The pilot reported that, before touching down on the 3,252-foot-long runway, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He flared the airplane above the runway and touched down at a higher-than-normal speed. The airplane bounced and settled onto the runway near its midpoint. Despite full braking action, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the runway before colliding with a tree and fence. An examination of the engine found that the exhaust pipe had fractured from the No. 5 cylinder; however, the reason for the separation could not be determined. No additional preimpact anomalies were detected with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane’s multifunction display recorded the airplane’s flight and engine parameters. Data showed a large drop in exhaust gas temperature of the No. 5 cylinder consistent with a failure of the exhaust pipe. The data revealed that, during the landing, the engine was operating until just before the airplane came to rest when the manifold pressure increased to ambient pressure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 5 cylinder's exhaust pipe for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fast and long landing, which led to a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location