Accident Cessna 190 N4498C, Thursday 4 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4498C
MSN: 16082
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a right turn from the runway to the taxiway, he “exited too fast,” and the airplane ground looped to the right. He added that he taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 050° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 21L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of excessive speed during a right turn from the runway to the taxiway, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1987 N4498C Private 0 Chino, CA sub

Location