| Date: | Saturday 29 October 2016 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N855SP |
| MSN: | 201792 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1297 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, TX (GTU) |
| Destination airport: | Llano, TX (AQO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing, “the nose dropped suddenly,” and the airplane “bounced” on the runway. Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground.
A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location