Accident Autogyro Cavalon N721E, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Autogyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721E
MSN: V00255
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blum, TX (87TX)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyrocopter reported that, after flying over his passenger’s house to take pictures, he headed back to the airport. He added that, while in level flight, he noticed that “the trees on the ground under [him were] rapidly getting closer.” He initially presumed something was wrong with the engine, so he reduced throttle and then successfully applied full throttle in an attempt to troubleshoot the situation. He made a left 180° turn, and the gyrocopter struck trees and impacted terrain.
The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyrocopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he had presumed the terrain he was flying over was flat but later realized he had flown into rising terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location