Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N962WW, Monday 20 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N962WW
MSN: 2844022
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:9568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while performing maneuvers about 800 ft above the ground, a bird impacted the left wing. He added that he returned to the airport without further incident.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location