ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199056
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2017 |
Time: | 17:20 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-160 Sportplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N888WF |
MSN: | 19024C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sidney, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sidney, ME (PVT) |
Destination airport: | , |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a grass airstrip, he applied full power, and the airplane veered to the left “more than normal,” and he “was late” to correct with right rudder. The airplane impacted a tree, the left wing separated, and the airplane came to rest on its left side.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed application of rudder and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location