| Date: | Sunday 7 August 2016 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Bohlke International Airways Inc |
| Registration: | N828BB |
| MSN: | C0428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1982 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240B-B17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was performing an approach and landing under the supervision of the flight instructor. The flight instructor reported that the student completed a “normal” traffic pattern but that the airplane bounced on landing and that he immediately took control of the airplane. The flight instructor initiated a go-around and established a climb; however, the engine lost power, and the airplane descended into terrain. An air traffic controller who witnessed the accident said that, just before touchdown, the airplane banked left, and the left wing appeared to hit the ground. He added that the airplane then bounced four to five times before it banked "hard" left and departed the runway. The airplane then impacted trees about 1,700 ft past the departure end, and 400 ft left of, the runway.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and cut tree branches located at the accident site indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location