Airprox Incident Boeing 777-206ER PH-BQL, Sunday 13 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-206ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BQL
MSN: 34711/552
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airlines Netherlands flight OR376, a Boeing 787-8 (PH-TFL), and KLM flight KL592, a Boeing 777-200ER (PH-BQL), were involved in an airprox incident near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.

OR376 was instructed to change the heading to 240 degrees in order position the aircraft to line up for a landing on runway 06. This was read back correctly. The flight then began flying a heading of 140 degrees, creating a conflict with KL592 that was already descending on runway heading.
The air traffic controller issued instructions to avoid the conflict. KL592 flew a 360° turn before lining up again for the approach. OR376 was given vectors to join the approach to runway 06, ahead of KL592.
Separation was 3 km horizontally and 180 m vertically. Separation minima at that point are a horizontal separation of 5,5 km horizontally and 300 m vertically.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/vliegtuigen-te-dicht-op-elkaar-tijdens-nadering-schiphol
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl592#e74b8c9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2023 PH-BQL KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 over eastern Iran unk
Engine failure

Location

Images: