| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2017 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YR-5228 |
| MSN: | 393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tătăruși commune, Iași County -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Iași Territorial Airclub |
| Destination airport: | Iași Territorial Airclub |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane crashed while maneuvering during guest flights for a local festivity.
The 60 year old pilot perished, while his 33 year old passenger survived with multiple injuries.
Cause of accident occurrence
The cause of the accident occurrence is the impossibility to manage an emergency situation, namely the engine’s uncommanded shutdown, during a left turn performed at low height, immediately after take-off.
The engine’s uncommanded shutdown occurred most probably by the vapour lock phenomenon in the fuel supply system caused by:
- a high outside air temperature;
- the use of improper fuel type;
- the lack of thermal protection of the fuel pipe within the area of engine’s compartment;
- the lack of a return (pipe) system for the fuel supply installation
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://adevarul.ro/locale/iasi/avion-prabusit-judetul-iasi-doua-persoane-aflau-bord-1_59984e225ab6550cb8237a4c/index.html https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?reg=YR-5228 http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2017.08.19_RF_YR-5228_EN.pdf 