| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2017 |
| Time: | 15:01 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Pelita Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-PAV |
| MSN: | 908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cilacap-Tunggul Wulung Airport (CXP/WIHL) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR 72-500 operated by Pelita Air Service suffered two burst nose landing gear tyres on landing at Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport in Indonesia.
The aircraft departed Cilacap, Indonesia at 13:13 LT. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight from departure until commencing for landing approach was uneventful.
At 14:52, the pilot established communication with Halim Tower and informed that the aircraft was descending to 2,500 feet at 10 NM from the AL NDB. Halim Tower issued clearance for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach and to report when established on localizer.
At 14:58, the pilot reported passing 1,500 feet and Halim Tower informed that the wind speed was 4 knots from 270º and issued landing clearance.
At an altitude of approximately 500 feet, the autopilot disengaged and the pilot flew manually.
When over the runway after the automatic altitude callout "TEN", the PM called "speed check".
The aircraft touched down 14 seconds after the EGPWS callout “TEN”. The Halim Tower controller noticed that the aircraft touched down near the intersection taxiway G at approximately 800 meters from the runway threshold and bounced. The aircraft stopped on the runway near the intersection with taxiway A. No one injured as the result of this occurrence.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nosewheel. Both nose wheel tires were blown and the nose wheel hubs scraped on the runway and the nosewheel axle was bent. During inspection cracks were found on the engine mounting strut bar and shock damper of engine number 1 and number 2.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.17.03.09.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2017/PK-PAV%20Preliminary%20Report%20PRINT.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 2024 |
PS-VPB |
Voepass Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
 |
min |
| 9 August 2024 |
PS-VPB |
Voepass Linhas Aéreas |
62 |
near Vinhedo, SP |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images: