ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199078
Last updated: 28 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-1929 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Light Plane Club |
Registration: | ZS-ABG |
C/n / msn: | 415 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kinross, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Johannesburg, South Africa |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no.415: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBSF [C of R 1417] 7.7.27 to Captain Geoffrey de Havilland, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1165 issued 22.7.27. Re-registered [C of R 1589] 6.3.28 to The Hon Lady Mary Bailey, Stag Lane. Edgware, Middlesex (exchanged with G-EBPU c/n 373).
Lady Bailey left Croydon on solo flight to Capetown 9.3.28; the aircraft was badly damaged in a crash landing Tabora, Tanganyika (now Tanzania) 10.4.28. Registration cancelled 31.1.29. Fuselage and spar broken and wreck was taken by rail to Pretoria. It was presented to The Johannesburg Light Plane Club by Lady Bailey and was rebuilt in May 1928.
Re-registered in South Africa [possibly as G-UAAY]. Registered [C of R 35] 18.3.29 to Union Airways, Port Elizabeth. Re-re-registered in March 1929 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Kinross, Mpumalanga, South Africa (at approximate Coordinates: 26°25′S 29°05′E) on 26.3.29 [or 29.3.29]. Registration cancelled in the 4th quarter of 1929 (=between 1.9.29 and 31.12.29)
Note: Lady Bailey’s solo flight was intended to be continued with an unidentified South African Moth bought by her husband, Abe Bailey, in Johannesburg, where it had previously been used as a demonstrator by DH agent, J.H. Veasey, and which was flown up from Pretoria by Major Meintjes of the SAAF. However, on delivery to Tabora on 19.4.28 and after cabling De Havillands, it was agreed that this Moth would be exchanged with G-EBTG, c/n 469. She left Tabora 21.4.28 in the unknown Moth and reached Johannesburg a few days later, and arrived Capetown 30.4.28. Thereafter, for her return trip to the UK, she used G-EBTG, c/n 469, supplied by Commander Lionel Robinson, the DH agent in Kenya - and which had been flown to Johannesburg by Major Meintjes. The return trip covered over 18,000 miles (28,970 kilometers). These were the longest solo flights and the longest flights by a woman up to that time.
Lady Bailey was born Mary Westenra, daughter of the 5th Baron Rossmore. She married Sir Abe Bailey at the age of 20. Soon after becoming a licensed pilot in early 1927, she flew across the Irish Sea, the first woman to do so. She set a Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI) World Record for Altitude, 5 July 1928. Lady Bailey was twice awarded the Harmon Trophy. In 1930, she was created Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire. During World War II, The Hon. Dame Mary Bailey, DBE, served with the Women’s Auxiliary Air Force with the rank Section Officer. She died 29 July 1960 at the age of 70.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSF.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/afp/wimmin/women-drivers 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_Bailey_(aviator)
7.
http://www.ctie.monash.edu.au/hargrave/bailey.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 9.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 10.
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/30-april-1928/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 Apr 1928 |
G-EBSF |
The Hon. Lady Mary Bailey |
0 |
Tabora, Tanganyika |
 |
w/o |
Related books: