| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Comtemporary Communication Systems Inc |
| Registration: | N136BJ |
| MSN: | E-1077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4090 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warm Springs Creek Airport (0U1), Lowman, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yerington, NV (043) |
| Destination airport: | Loman, ID (0U1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as he approached the airport, he requested a wind and weather PIREP. An unknown person replied on the CTAF to expect winds out of the west. With the intent of landing on runway 2, the pilot overflew the airfield and observed a light crosswind from the west. He landed the high-performance airplane on a 2,580-ft-long turf surface.
The pilot recalled a shift in wind direction during landing. The airspeed as he crossed the runway threshold was about 90 knots, and the airspeed “increased dramatically” during the landing flare and touchdown. The pilot applied the brakes; however, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and collided with a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and the fuselage.
According to the pilot, witnesses to the accident recalled that the airplane landed in variable wind conditions and touched down with a 20- to 30-knot tailwind.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a tailwind, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA497 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=136BJ https://flightaware.com/photos/view/347180-e42ed84332f9aeab04246cb97cdbea389571113d/aircrafttype/ Location
Images:

Photo: FAA