Incident Robin DR.400/200R Remorqueur D-EDPM, Monday 14 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/200R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Leck
Registration: D-EDPM
MSN: 2209
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sankt Peter-Ording (EDXO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Peter-Ording Airfield (PSH/EDXO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Left hand main gear collided with runway marker on landing and aircraft swerved to the side of the runway. Gear broke.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/husumer-nachrichten/geglueckte-notlandung-id17567101.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1534499
BFU17-1081-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location